Eastern Star Number 2 & Number 7


Past Matrons & Patrons
Mayme D. Stoody 1910 William Stubbins
Agnes Brown 1911 James Stoody
Martha De Vighne 1912 James Stoody
Helen Smith 1913 James Daniels
Barbara Livie 1914 James Christoe
Eliza Crowe 1915 James Christoe
Bessie Ninnis 1916 James Christoe
Enid Le Noir 1917 James Christoe
May S. Johnson 1918 James Christoe
Elizabeth S. Sey 1919 James Christoe
Geneviee Martin 1920 Lyman S. Ferris
Mary A Christoe 1922 Charles Schramm
Nora Williams 1923 James O. Kirkham
Dora Kirkham 1924 Alexander Sey
Lenora McKechnie 1925 Albert E. Goetz
Flora Kirkham 1926 Orson Al Stillman
Jessie K. Fraser 1927 F. A. J. Gillwas
Elvira Spain 1928 Robert Frazer
Bertha Goetz 1929 Samuel Devon
Una Anderson 1930 Edmond Andrews
Beatrice Guerin 1931 William Ott
Eleanore L. Irvine 1932 Samuel Devon
Elizabeth Frazer 1933 Elton E. Engstrom
Thelma Engstrom 1934 Samuel Devon
Grace Bowman 1935 Samuel Devon
Dora Kirkham 1936 Samual Devon
Geneva Walters 1937 Samual Devon
May M. Gray 1938 Samuel Devon
Roberta Johnson 1939 Samuel Devon
Catherine Balog 1940 Robert Bonner, Jr.
Lillian A. Bonner 1941 Robert Bonner, Jr.
Bertha D. Goetz 1942 Albert E. Goetz
Thelma Engstrom 1943 Ernst Oberg
E. Dorthy Tuckett 1944 Charles M. Tuckett
Helmi A. Bach 1945 G. Edward Bach
Helmi A. Bach 1946 G. Edward Bach
Helmi A. Bach 1947 William B. Cuthbert
Edith May Barras 1948 Leigh S. Grant
Alice E. Poor 1949 Val A. Poor
Alma Cuthbert 1950 James L. Devon
Frances Grant 1951 Leigh S. Grant
Mary Pinkley 1952 C.S. Gildersleeve
Shirley Fleek 1953 Albert W. Fleek
Cecilie Livie 1954 Daniel Livie
Leona Emel 1955 Lawrence Richards
Clara H. Marshall 1956 Milford L. Marshall
Beryl Shrman 1957 Don C. Tagart
Catherine Gair 1958 James A. Williams
Gladys May Richards 1959 Lawrence Richards
Edna Tagart 1960 Don C. Tagart
Donna Flint 1961 James A. Williams
Mable Ingelbright 1962 Lawrence Richards
Christenia Gildersleeve 1963 Val A. Poor
Rae Peterson 1964 George I. Jorgenson
Frances Brown 1965 Dave A. Brown
Treva C. Reischl 1966 Audra B. Hobbs
frances E. Jacobsen 1967 Fred Jacobsen
Patricia Beadle 1968 Olaf Petersen
Vera May Robinson 1969 Glen A. Kirkham
Glenna V. Lowe 1970 Stanley A. Beadle
Betty J. Kowalski 1971 Alves K. Kowalski
Patricia Beadle 1972 Stanley A. Beadle
Eva E. Jones 1973 Charles H. Jones
Ann L. Burkhardt 1974 William R. Weir
Madge Allred 1975 Afton W. Allred
Patsy C. Weber 1976 Fred J. Weber
Faye Nell Forrest 1977 Stanley A. Beadle
Agness Larson 1978 Sven Larson
Edna M. Woodman 1979 Lyman A. Woodman
Shirley A. Nygard 1980 Edward L. Nygard
Ann L. Burkhardt 1981 William R. Weir
Patricia Beadle 1982 Stanley A. Beadle
Blythe Meyers 1983 James L. Devon
Tova Cladohous 1984 William R. Weir
Carolyn Bergeron 1985 Edward Bergeron
Edna M. Woodman 1986 Lyman A. Woodman
Susan Wooldridge 1988 Robert Wooldridge
Victoria A. Campbell 1989 William R. Weir
Judith Morley 1990 Burce Morley
Marva Robinson 1991 Edward Bergeron
Patsy C. Weber 1992 Fred J. Weber
Alfreda Dore 1993 Edward L. Nygard
Victoria A. Campbell 1994 William R. Weir
Judith Morley 1995 Robert Wooldridge
Judith Morley 1996 Lyman A. Woodman
END
Nugget Chapter Merged with Juneau 1996
Lena M. Hyde 1914 William W. Casey

Alice Case 1915 Lloyd V. Winter
Maude Vault 1916 Charles E. Naghel
May F. Case 1917 Edward C. Hamilton
Mary D. Bussey 1918 Louis E. McCoy
Harriet Case 1919 Harry E. Brown
Clemmentine Walgren 1920 Clarence J. Wofter
Anetta T. Naghel 1921 Harry G. Garlock
Alice Brown 1922 Paul A. Abbott
Anna E. Day 1923 James N. Leivers
Pearl Burford 1924 Grover P. Davis
Mary R. Weston 1925 Walter B. King
Amy G. Fromholz 1926 Walter B. Hiesel
Mary R. Williams 1927 Walter S. George
Mildred J. Martin 1928 Ralph B. Martin
Marybelle L. Nock 1929 Evans L. Gruber
Lillie B. Hooker 1930 Donald MacKinnon
Jessie Keller 1931 George Messerscmidt
Edith Howard 1932 Edwin Sutton
Elisabeth Nordling 1933 Ralph C. Mize
I. Ruth Hawkesworth 1934 Charles W. Hawkwsworth
Mary C. Sutton 1935 H.L. Redingshfer
Gladys Wynd (Stabler) 1936 Howard D. Stabler
Florence B. Oakes 1937 Walter P.Scott
Dora M. Sweeney 1938 Maurice S. Whittier
Gladys Forrest 1939 Homer D. Nordling
Mildred Wyller 1940 Garry G. Watson
Helen Webster 1941 Harry Jensen
Leona Talmadge 1942 Alexander Sey
Marie Thomas 1943 Frank L. Gamick
Janice MacSpadden 1944 Herbert Arlowe
Lynna Holland 1945 Ralph Wright
Georgia Arlow 1946 Burford W. Matheny
Marguerite P. Shaw 1947 Victor Power
Mary Jeannette Cowling 1948 N. Floyd Fagerson
Henrietta B. Power 1949 William H. Barron
Daisy W. Williams 1950 Clarence E. Warfield
May Wright 1951 Charles V. Rudolph
Elma Burrus 1952 Wayne C. Richey
Gladys Night Wilson 1953 Marshal Erwin
Frances L. Paul 1954 Clifford L. Swap
Winifred Mathis (Hanna) 1955 Lester L. Holmes 
Berthele Elisen 1956 Edgar Buker
Mariam Richey 1957 Wayne C. Richey
Berthile Elisen 1957 Walter Heisel
Pauline Matheny 1958 Buford W. Matheny
Vivian Renshaw 1959 Marshal Erwin
Hazel Mantyla 1960 Robert G. Pittman
Thelma Brown 1961 James R. Gregg
Beverly B. Rogers 1962 Robert J. Rogers
Jewell Beach (Burrows) 1963 Arthur H. Kassner
Mildred E. Barron 1964 William H. Barron
Juanita W. Garnick 1965 T. Ed Garnick
Kathryn Young 1966 James H. Taylor
Iona Berggren 1967 Donald Hammond
Inez Vaughan 1968 Marten Ashba
Esther Kassner 1969 Arthur H. Kassner
Ruth Taylor 1970 James H. Taylor
Nancy Hixon 1971 Walter Soboleff
Ila Hammond 1972 Donald Hammond
Byrnie Klemmetson 1973 Klem Klemmetson
G. Christine Stone 1974 James H. Taylor
Henrietta Newton 1975 Richard Newton
Dorthy Devinney 1976 Clifford L. Swap
Irene Clough 1977 A. Harley Clough
Grace Edelman 1978 Philip Edelman
Neoma Lowndes 1979 Stockton Lowndes
Lorraine Bayer 1980 Thomas H. Shanley
Irene Clough 1981 Arthur H. Kassner
Diane Oliphant 1982 Donald Hammond
Grace Edelman 1983 Philip Edelman
Carol Shelp (Heussler) 1984 James H. Taylor
Virginia Tomlinson 1985 J.C. (Red) Tomlinson
Nancy Shanley 1986 Thomas H. Shanley
Nancy Shanley 1987 Thomas H. Shanley
Dorthy S. Wilson 1988 James M. Wilson
Karen Snyder 1989 Claude Roberts
Sandra DeLong 1990 David De Long
Irene Brown 1991 Claude Roberts
Virginia Tomlinson 1992 James M. Wilson
Peggy Cartmill 1993 Robert Cartmill
Diane Oliphant 1994 Donald Hammond
Toni Tajon 1995 Claude Roberts
Nancy Shanley 1996 A. Harley Clough
Virginia Tomlinson 1997 J.C. (Red) Tomlinson
Barbara Lofstrom 1998 Gary Lofstrom
Diane Oliphant 1999  Claude Roberts
Pat Beadle 2000 Stanley Beadle
Beatrice Collins 2001 Arnold E. "Gene" Collins
Virginia Tomlinson 2002 James Devon
Shirley Grubb 2003 James Wilson
Diane Oliphant 2004 James Taylor
Virginia Tomlinson 2005 Claude Roberts
Patricia Beadle 2006 Stanley Beadle
Vicki Atzei 2007 Claude Roberts
Georgene Brookman 2008 Al Brookman
Peggy Cartmill 2009 Robert Cartmill
Virginia Tomlinson 2010 Claude Roberts
Back to Index

Updated 01-02-2010